?

Log in

Roosevelt High Schizzle! [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Roosevelt High

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Aug. 21st, 2003|03:00 pm]
Roosevelt High

omgwtfbbqkita
[mood |creativecreative]
[music |naked! why arent we naked!?]

ok all. i'm looking for a background. i got the layout the way i want it i just need a good background picture. good stuff, maynard? so, if you have any ideas, let me know. thanks to mandapandawong for the layout help!!!!
linkpost comment

well... [Aug. 20th, 2003|12:06 am]
Roosevelt High

ruckus052
[mood |discontentdiscontent]

we need a better user pic.. hmm anyone out there got something that’s good and related to RHS? maybe do a lil Photoshop to it or something to at least liven it up... and anyone out there with good html skillz? we need to revamp this community...:) opinions appreciated :)

if any of y'all find the good picture for an icon, i can get it spruced. same as a background. thank you.
~Kita
link3 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Aug. 19th, 2003|01:10 am]
Roosevelt High

omgwtfbbqkita
[mood |curiouscurious]
[music |EWF - Shining Star]

welcome to tippytap!

ugh. school starts soon. i'm semi excited cause its almost over. THIS is almost over. geez finally. well, i dont have my schedule on hand... let me ask you all a question. how are the following teachers?

Eng Sarmiento Belmonte Ehrich (forgot other LA teacher) Mitchell
link12 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jul. 25th, 2003|11:07 am]
Roosevelt High

sewerspray
[mood |disappointeddisappointed]
[music |nothing]

Ok, I joined the community but have now discovered I don't fit the requirements.. shoot. Maybe i can stay anyway; looks like hardly anyone posts in here anyway.

For those (prolly most) of you that can't figure out who I am easily, I'm the recently graduated oboe player.
link3 comments|post comment

yo [Jul. 17th, 2003|02:37 pm]
Roosevelt High

dusk_to_dawn
[mood |blahblah]
[music |nothing in particular]

... We haven't updated in a while, comrades. That is detrimental to the great community that Comrade Stalin has prepared for us.

From now on, the Gestapo will be monitering your behavior through cameras in your homes. Anything that brings down mother Russia will be eliminated.


JUST KIDDING!!

I would have written "Long Live Communism!!" in russian but I couldn't find a working online translator... -_-

Man... I feel a bit useless during sectionals. It seems as if Drum Majors aren't needed.
Have any of you noticed that some of the lines in the Harry Potter books seem unnecessarily inappropriate?
"Can I see Uranus too, Lavender?" - Ron Weasley

Read this:
http://humor.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?site=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.hollywoodpulse.com%2Farchives1-42.html%23Potter

Enough about Harry Potter. He's a Pothead. A hairy one.

Man! Summer School is soooooooo boring! I'd rather take tests than listen to Mr Martinez lecture all day...
link5 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jun. 4th, 2003|05:01 pm]
Roosevelt High

laromantique
hey y'all. i hope that now the year's winding down everyone's getting the last stress outta the way and getting ready for summa. i hope everyone will stay safe and happy. it's defintely time fro school to end and fun to start. i dont' know if i can handle anymore of this. nervous breakdown coming on and i'm sure it's the same with most people.

so have a nice summa. consider this sort of a year book signing.

Amy Wong. 060403

boing
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Apr. 24th, 2003|07:39 am]
Roosevelt High

blondtgr
Yes, Vote for Brad for sure...and
VOTE FOR PAUL FOR ASR SECRETARY
Because he's going against Megan Rowley...spread the word, yo.
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Apr. 23rd, 2003|09:45 pm]
Roosevelt High

omgwtfbbqkita
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[music |missy elliot + work it]

~*~VOTE BRAD ELLIS FOR ASR VP!~*~

that is all
linkpost comment

Hey! [Apr. 19th, 2003|02:54 pm]
Roosevelt High

dusk_to_dawn
No one updates anymore! Come on people!

Anyhoo, I don't know whether to be happy or sad that spring break is finally here. I have an AP Exam about a week after break, and I think I'm going to get mentally clobbered.

DAMN US HISTORY!!! DAMN AP CLASSES!!

Don't take AP US if you plan on having your social life go down the drain.

Did you know that with the National Defense Education Act that President Kennedy proposed, the formation of AP Classes began to rival the Soviets in their technology?

Learned that in AP US by the way
link4 comments|post comment

?funny journal!% [Mar. 9th, 2003|08:49 pm]
Roosevelt High

dusk_to_dawn
[mood |gollumy]
[music |Gollum's Song - Howard Shore]

What have we here, my precioussss...
Nasty tricksies hobbitses!!
gollumsback
link7 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]